Go To Accessible Site Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

KidsPark commitment to data privacy protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to KidsPark. In order for you to understand our data privacy policies, we have outlined below what personal data we collect on our websites and via our services, how we use that data, data security measures we employ, and with whom we may share the data.

 

What we request from website visitors

There are instances on our primary company websites where we ask you to provide personal information such as name, address, phone number, email address, and similar information. This type of information will improve your website experience or allow us to follow-up with you after you visit our site. Our company website’s contact forms require you to give us contact information, including email addresses, telephone numbers, and other personal contact information. We use customer contact information from the form to send you information about our company and its services. Your contact information will also be used to contact you when necessary.

 

Purchase of additional services

If you purchase additional services from us, in addition to the information we collect on initial registration, we may also obtain from you a billing address and a valid credit card or other payment information to process payment for services ordered.

 

Additional information requested from customers

From time to time, we also may ask you to complete surveys or answer questions regarding your satisfaction with any services you have received from us. We use this information to improve our services. We retain this information indefinitely. We may also ask you whether you would be willing to have information about your experience with our products and services used in our company’s marketing to other potential customers. We will ask you to separately agree to this use of some of this information, and you will have to “opt-in” to this use of your information. The information which we will use in marketing will not identify you by name or address, but will instead use only the general geographic location (city or town and state), comments from you. Because some of our services are provided online and may be paid for by credit card (or by other means which we approve), by necessity we provide some of your information to third parties. We contract with other companies and individuals to assist us in performing certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. These service providers only have access to personal information necessary to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes, and must process the information in strict compliance with applicable law.

 

Information collected automatically

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect certain data (for example, the type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came to our website, number of visits, average time spent on the page, pages viewed). We use this information to improve the visitor experience to our website. We also may use your Internet address (“Internet Protocol address” or “IP address”) and other information collected automatically to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. We may use this information for any purpose, in our sole discretion, as described above.

 

Cookies

A Cookie is a text-only string of characters that is temporarily stored in your computer’s memory. Our Cookies are time-sensitive, and automatically expire. If the expiration of a Cookie is set to be longer than the time you spend on a site, then this text-only string is saved in a Cookie on your computer’s hard drive for future reference; otherwise it disappears from your computer when your browser is closed. The Cookies we use cannot retrieve information from your computer’s hard drive, cannot destroy files, and cannot send viruses to your computer. When a Cookie is placed on your computer’s hard drive, it does not allow access to your personal information, but it may be used to identify your computer. KidsPark uses Cookies to track the pages on our website that a user visits, so that information can be customized to the visitor for each session on our website, and so that future visits may be enhanced. This is a quick and convenient method of keeping our website’s content fresh and relevant to the website visitor. Most web browsers give you the ability to prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, to have the browser notify you when you receive a new Cookie, and to disable Cookies entirely. You can still review our website if you set your browser to refuse all Cookies, but you must enable Cookies to register on our websites.

 

Web analytics

We contract with selected marketing specialist companies to help us track the effectiveness of our website. In conjunction with Cookies, we use Web Beacons and Javascript Tracking Codes to monitor website traffic generated from various forms of advertising, or to track site traffic. A Web Beacon is a graphic on a web page designed to track pages viewed and messages opened. Web Beacons are often invisible, because they are generally only one pixel by one pixel in size. Javascript Tracking Codes are small fragments of application logic that measures aspects of web page interaction. When a user requests a KidsPark web page, the Web Beacon and/or Tracking Code is retrieved/activated. Once retrieved/activated, the Web Beacon and/or Tracking Code can pass along to our contracted marketing specialist companies’ information such as the IP address of the computer that requested the page, the time the page containing the Web Beacon and/or Tracking Code was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser that retrieved the page. This information is compiled by our marketing specialist companies and made available to us. Web Beacons and Tracking Codes, together with Cookies, enable us to enhance your experience on our websites and improve the effectiveness of our advertising. Our contracted marketing specialist companies are not permitted to use this information for any purpose other than the functions which they perform for us.

 

Protection of information from loss, misuse or alteration

KidsPark uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information, including data encryption, firewalls, and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Of course, despite these efforts, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to keep your personally identifiable information safe from all threats under all circumstances.

 

Sharing of personal information

We will not sell your personally identifiable information to others. KidsPark may disclose your personal information to its agents or subcontractors solely for the purpose of obtaining their services, and the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, KidsPark may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights, and in the event of merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of KidsPark’s assets, in which personal information held by KidsPark about users of its services is among the assets transferred.

 

California residents

California law grants additional privacy rights to California residents. In particular, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires businesses to disclose, for the past 12 months, (i) the categories of personal information collected, (ii) the sources of the collected personal information, (iii) the purposes for which the collected personal information is used, (iv) the categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose, and (v) the categories of any personal information sold. KidsPark provides these disclosures in the following table. (Note that KidsPark does not sell any personal information, even under the broad CCPA definition of a “sale.”)

 

California residents also have the rights described below. We will not discriminate against any California resident who exercises these rights.

 

Category Sources of Collection Purposes of Collection Disclosures for a Business Purpose
Internet or other similar network activity Your browsing and search history on our website To improve the visitor experience on our website, diagnose server problems and administer our website To marketing specialist companies for the purpose of enhancing our website and improving the effectiveness of our advertising

 

Right to access/know. You may request from us a list of (i) the personal information that we have collected about you, and (ii) the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information. You have the right to up to two (2) access requests each twelve (12) months.

Right to delete your personal information. You may request, at any time, that we delete your personal information.

You may contact us to exercise these rights at [email protected].com. To ensure the privacy and protection of individuals, we are required to verify your identity or otherwise authenticate your request(s). Please note that, under the CCPA, we are not required to grant a request to access/know or a request to delete with respect to personal information obtained from you in your role as an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company and within the context of KidsPark providing its services to such company.

 

Changes to privacy policies

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how KidsPark will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how KidsPark is protecting your information.

 

Questions or concerns

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that KidsPark collects and the ways in which KidsPark uses that personal information. Please feel free to email to [email protected] with any questions.